Welcome to Grantown Try Tri on    
- homepage
- Competition Rules
- Race Details
- Prize Categories
- Contact Us
- 2014 Event
Results
- 2014
- 2013
- 2012
- 2011
- 2010
- 2009
- 2008
- 2007
- 2006
- 2005
- 2004
- 2003
Photos
- 2010 Event
- 2009 Event & Winners
- 2007 Event
- 2007 Winners
- 2005 Event
- Watch Video
Local Events
- CAT
Useful links
- The Strathy
- About Grantown
- Accommodation
- Other Sporting Events
- Google Maps
- Bikes and Fitness of Inverness
- Craig MacLean Leisure Centre
- Basecamp Bikes
Our Sponsors
- sponsors
Money in the Pot - Support for Local Talented Junior Sports Persons
- Money in the pot 2013
- Money in the pot 2012
- 2014 Application form


2005 Results

Overall Position Race Number Competitors Name Overall Time Male / Female Category
1 83 Blair Cartmell 00:46:06 m Under 23
2 82 Andrew Holder 00:50:07 m Under 23
3 49 Dominic Sermanni 00:53:51 m Veteran
4 63 Jim McGoldrick 00:56:09 m Veteran
5 54 Michael Bottom 00:56:39 m Junior1
6 61 Alan Morgan 00:57:15 m Veteran
7 67 Richard Burton 00:58:17 m SuperVet
8 69 Shona Smith 00:59:13 f Senior
9 60 Richard Collier 00:59:24 m Senior
10 28 Keith Inglis 00:59:34 m Senior
11 33 Bruce Spalding 00:59:38 m Senior
12 57 Tim Pott 01:00:52 m Veteran
13 76 Lawrence Howell 01:01:51 m Veteran
14 12 Kerry Kirk 01:02:01 f Senior
15 17 Auchterarder Tri Harders 01:02:02   Team
16 65 Sheena Wilson 01:02:03 f Veteran
17 66 Its his idea 01:02:08   Team
18 36 The BBC 01:02:17   Team
19 45 Graham Shilland 01:02:30 m Senior
20 47 Speyer Tryers 01:03:03   Team
21 11 Bert McIntosh 01:03:25 m Vintage
22 74 Micheal Wells 01:03:45 m Juvenile2
23 51 Patrick Obrien 01:03:56 m Senior
24 40 Cliff Shardalow 01:05:03 m Veteran
25 31 Russell McKechnie 01:05:13 m Veteran
26 43 Ben Sparham 01:05:20 m Senior
27 41 Nick Summersgill 01:05:26 m Veteran
28 38 Gareth Jones 01:05:46 m Senior
29 42 John Scott 01:05:52 m Veteran
30 35 Strathcarr Macs 01:06:05   Team
31 72 GAS 01:06:48   Team
32 80 Grant Niven 01:07:06 m Senior
33 14 Derek Boggan 01:07:21 m Senior
34 2 Pik Chun 01:07:35 f Senior
35 44 Charlie Ainge 01:07:51 m Senior
36 62 Allan Wilson 01:08:14 m Veteran
37 30 Champagne Campaign 01:08:20   Team
38 10 Mike Clayton 01:08:34 m Senior
39 56 Complex Simplicity 01:08:34   Team
40 23 Chris Drury 01:08:45 m Veteran
41 68 Neil Masson 01:08:54 m Veteran
42 55 Rory Armour 01:10:02 m Junior1
43 52 Emma Niven 01:10:13 f Senior
44 8 Iain Laing 01:10:22 m Veteran
45 13 Jacqueline Walker 01:11:11 f Senior
46 22 Alasdair Bryce 01:12:05 m Veteran
47 25 Charlies Angels 01:12:48   Team
48 71 John McKechnie 01:13:35 m Junior1
49 79 Jennifer Inglis 01:14:03 f Senior
50 21 Alice Bailey 01:14:22 f Senior
51 32 Fish and Chips Twice Please 01:15:38   Team
52 70 Ross McKechnie 01:15:49   Team
53 7 2 Men and a Little Lady 01:17:06   Team
54 1 The Three Amigos 01:17:49   Team
55 34 Frosty's Followers 01:17:57   Team
56 29 Conor Summersgill 01:18:04 m Junior1
57 39 Patricia Duncan 01:18:39 f Veteran
58 26 Philip Calvert 01:19:03   Team
59 19 Mike Suiter 01:21:47 m Veteran
60 15 Twa Weans an an Auld Yin 01:24:20   Team
61 20 Grant Smith 01:25:18 m Veteran
62 46 Vikki Watt 01:26:08 f Senior
63 16 Gary Suiter 01:26:09 m Veteran
64 18 Peter Turner 01:26:17 m Senior
65 77 Alice McKenzie-Hodge 01:27:04 f Juvenile2
66 5 Nicola Richardson 01:28:04 f Senior
67 27 Kate Anderson 01:29:52 f Senior
68 59 Clare Lardner 01:30:03 f Veteran
69 4 Lynda-Jean Fishpool 02:02:54 f Senior
73 24 Derek Wilson Not Home m Veteran
74 37 Peter Kadobinskyj Not Home m Veteran
75 48 Bob Saunders Not Home m SuperVet
76 50 Richard Young Not Home m Senior
77 53 Grant Peterkin Not Home m Senior
80 73 Danny Ireland Not Home m Senior

Last Updated on 04/09/2005
By Simon Grosvenor