Welcome to Grantown Try Tri on    
- homepage
- Competition Rules
- Race Details
- Prize Categories
- Contact Us
- 2014 Event
Results
- 2014
- 2013
- 2012
- 2011
- 2010
- 2009
- 2008
- 2007
- 2006
- 2005
- 2004
- 2003
Photos
- 2010 Event
- 2009 Event & Winners
- 2007 Event
- 2007 Winners
- 2005 Event
- Watch Video
Local Events
- CAT
Useful links
- The Strathy
- About Grantown
- Accommodation
- Other Sporting Events
- Google Maps
- Bikes and Fitness of Inverness
- Craig MacLean Leisure Centre
- Basecamp Bikes
Our Sponsors
- sponsors
Money in the Pot - Support for Local Talented Junior Sports Persons
- Money in the pot 2013
- Money in the pot 2012
- 2014 Application form


2007 Results

The course was different this year so direct comparisons with last year are not valid.


Overall Position Race Number Competitors Name Overall Time Male / Female Category
1 94 Mike Bond 00:51:18 m Veteran
2 118 CHROME DOMES 00:52:35 m TEAM
3 115 Mike Reaper 00:53:11 m Veteran
4 98 Jake Vellacott 00:54:45 M Veteran
5 34 3D 00:55:40 F TEAM
6 121 Jim McGoldrick 00:57:37 m Veteran
7 89 Michael Bottom 00:59:18 m Senior
8 116 Jeannette Stewart 00:59:25 f Senior
9 101 Martin Archibald 00:59:59 M Veteran
10 97 Neil Wilson 01:00:21 m Veteran
11 7 Gavin Love 01:00:45 m Senior
12 84 Emma Niven 01:00:50 f Senior
13 80 Tim Pott 01:01:20 m Veteran
14 86 Gary Horne 01:02:15 m Veteran
15 122 Amanda Bellette 01:02:17 f Senior
16 95 Richard Burton 01:03:03 m SuperVet
17 78 Ewan Gordon 01:03:05 m Senior
18 99 Siobhan Evans 01:03:17 F Senior
19 3 THE WRIGHT STUFF 01:03:18 m TEAM
20 82 John Rutledge 01:03:19 m Junior
21 96 Seamus Collins 01:03:29 m Veteran
22 74 Gerard Harty 01:03:31 m Senior
23 87 Alan Riach 01:04:02 m Veteran
24 110 CMLC SUPERSTARS 01:04:03 f TEAM
25 125 Charles Fletcher 01:04:09 m Juvenile
26 18 Alan Rankin 01:04:27 m Veteran
27 77 Cliff Shardalow 01:04:30 m SuperVet
28 104 Keith Inglis 01:04:47 m Senior
29 16 HURRY UP MUM AND DAD 01:04:47 m TEAM
30 128 Bruce Benning 01:04:49 m Veteran
31 85 Bob Saunders 01:04:53 m SuperVet
32 127 John Cairns 01:06:06 m Veteran
33 65 Chantel Clark 01:06:48 f Junior
34 71 Donald Begg 01:07:26 m Veteran
35 107 TEAM FUN 01:07:45 m TEAM
36 83 Sam Shaw 01:08:05 m Junior
37 109 THE BBC 01:08:06 F TEAM
38 66 STRATHCARR ALLSTARS 01:08:23 F TEAM
39 113 Neil Masson 01:08:31 m SuperVet
40 49 Bert McIntosh 01:08:35 m SuperVet
41 61 Peter Queen 01:08:51 M SuperVet
42 123 ADVENTURE GIRLS 01:09:09 f TEAM
43 54 Gareth Jones 01:09:34 m Veteran
44 131 THE NAIRN POSSE 01:09:38 m TEAM
45 48 OK-GO 01:09:42 f TEAM
46 22 Bruce Spalding 01:09:52 m Senior
47 62 Iain Laing 01:10:49 m Veteran
48 92 Alan Reed 01:11:04 m Senior
49 29 TEAM BRYCE 01:11:11 f TEAM
50 72 David Cain 01:11:21 m Veteran
51 35 Michael O'Kane 01:11:28 m Veteran
52 93 FIRE FIGHTERS 01:11:46 m TEAM
53 69 Catriona Walker 01:11:55 f Senior
54 1 Dominic Hewlett 01:12:13 m Senior
55 88 Seonaid Anderson 01:12:22 f Senior
56 45 Alice Snow 01:12:25 f Veteran
57 58 David Waddell 01:12:26 m Senior
58 79 THE LOGIE LADS 01:12:47 m TEAM
59 10 Graham Flett 01:12:57 m Veteran
60 33 Cathy Slimon 01:13:30 F Senior
61 25 THE UGLY SISTERS 01:13:36 F TEAM
62 50 John Convery 01:13:38 m Veteran
63 14 ALEX PHILIP & CO. 01:13:48 m TEAM
64 17 Ronnie Munro 01:14:19 m Veteran
65 75 TEAM NO NAME 01:14:39 F TEAM
66 60 Ruth Liddicoat 01:14:39 f Senior
67 47 TORPHINS TRUDGERS 01:14:42 f TEAM
68 130 Roddy Horne 01:15:04 m Juvenile
69 68 MILLS FAMILY 01:15:04 M TEAM
70 23 ROARING FORTIES 01:15:06 F TEAM
71 67 HAPPY HEPPIES 01:15:18 m TEAM
72 57 Liam Collins 01:16:34 m Juvenile
73 38 Steve Wallace 01:16:37 m Senior
74 106 Rory Armour 01:17:09 M Junior
75 32 Mike Suiter 01:17:16 m Veteran
76 6 June Ritchie 01:17:47 f Senior
77 8 Kenny McIntyre 01:18:05 m Veteran
78 46 DEESIDE DODGERS 01:18:12 f TEAM
79 81 Alice Bailey 01:18:18 f Veteran
80 55 John Mallinson 01:19:09 M Senior
81 44 Iain Mackinnon 01:19:10 m Veteran
82 64 Ruth Reed 01:19:22 f Senior
83 63 Clare Moore 01:19:43 f Senior
84 5 Heather Johnston 01:19:58 f Senior
85 52 TEAM TEACH 01:20:00 F TEAM
86 40 Jamie McWilliam 01:21:25 M Juvenile
87 24 Neil Laird 01:21:58 m Veteran
88 59 Sam Ridsdale 01:23:29 f Senior
89 31 Luan Riach 01:24:25 F Senior
90 51 Hugh Robb 01:24:42 m Veteran
91 27 John Riach 01:24:51 M Senior
92 37 Miles Fuller 01:25:56 m Veteran
93 36 Leighton Davies 01:26:42 m Veteran
94 41 Ali Trinder 01:27:20 F Veteran
95 4 Samantha Fuller 01:27:26 f Senior
96 112 Jenny Inglis 01:28:06 f Senior
97 70 Iain Mackellar 01:28:14 m Juvenile
98 21 Stuart Thomson 01:30:38 m Senior
99 19 Louise Kinnear 01:33:09 f Veteran
100 13 Lindsey Evans 01:34:11 m Veteran
101 12 Patricia Laird 01:35:47 f Veteran
102 15 Rhona Campbell 01:41:00 f Veteran
103 91 Liam Hutson Not Home m Juvenile